FAQ

Frequently asked questions

  • Why should I apply for the Green Card Program?


    Many people with the intention of going to the U.S. wait years to get their Green Card. The Green Card Program is a way to skip ahead and avoid that wait. If you are chosen, it means the U.S. government needs you in America to help diversify the population which why the program exists.
  • What is the Green Card Program?


    It is a program created by the United States government that grants 50,000 permanent residence visas (also known as Green Cards) each year using a law that was passed by Congress in 1990. The Program winners are chosen randomly.

    The Green Card program is a program created by the United States government annually that makes permanent resident visas available to 50,000 persons meeting the simple, but strict, eligibility requirements. These Green Cards allow them to legally live, work and study permanently in the United States and to enter and leave in the country freely. Green Card holders also receive health, education, and other rights, and they can sponsor relatives for Green Cards as well. These Program winners are chosen randomly by the computer.
  • Does the Green Card Program really work and how?


    Yes, but there requirements one must meet if he/she must participate in the Green Card program. Eligible participants will have to submit an online application during the submission period that will be announced by the Department of State. This period is usually starts in October and stays open until the beginning of November of each year.

    If you do meet the stated eligibility requirements, your Green Card application must be submitted during the stated period. The results for your submission will be released early May of the following year.

    If you win the Green Card program and are granted a Green Card, you can get one either by Adjustment of Status (AOS) or through consular processing. AOS happens when you are in America and you have changed your status. Consular processing means you will meet a government official the U.S. Embassy in your home country who takes you through some processes before you get the Green Card.
  • What are my chances of winning? Does it vary by country?

    The chances of winning the Green Card Program are about 1 in 50. If you are married, however, your chances can increase slightly if your spouse applies for the green card Program as well. In addition, hiring an attorney can greatly reduce your chances of improperly filing your Green Card Program application. Millions of applicant applications are rejected because of improper filing and missing information. That why we want to help you curb these anomalies.
  • Can I be restricted? Am I qualified?


    There are two main restrictions: The first is that you must be a born in an eligible country. The second is an education/work requirement..
    Click here to check if you are qualified.
  • Can my husband or wife apply?


    Yes, your husband or wife can apply with you. Husband and wife can submit separate applications for the Green Card Program. This will eventually double their chances to win, since a successful applicant may take his/her spouse and unmarried children under 21 to the USA.
  • Are my children eligible to apply?


    Yes they can, provided they meet the requirement of a high school education or work experience which most times disqualify most persons who are under age 18 with the exception of a child who is already a U.S. citizen or a Legal Permanent Resident. If your child is of age and meets the education requirements, he or she may apply. This will not increase your chances of winning. Always remember that you children must be included in your application, except they are above 21 years of age..
  • How many times can I apply?


    You can apply once per year. If you enter more times in one year, you will be automatically disqualified.
  • Are there any risks if I apply?


    An issue is in the case of you winning the Program, and then attempt to travel to the United States using a nonimmigrant visa (like a tourist or work visa) before your Green Card is issued. If this is the case, it may disqualify you from nonimmigrant visa options.

    Even if you don’t win the Program, it is advised that you disclose that you applied to the Program when applying for a nonimmigrant visa. This would lead to an automatic bar to being granted a nonimmigrant visa, but it does mean your application will be under extra screening as you have now demonstrated intent to live in the United States.
  • Will my home country government know that I applied?


    No, your home country government will not know that you applied. The only way they would find out is if your internet activity is monitored by their respective government agencies.
  • Will it affect my current residence?


    Winning the Green Card Program and being granted a Green Card will not negatively affect your current residence and citizenship.
  • What if I already applied for a Green Card another way; will it affect that?


    If you have previously applied for a Green Card, applying for the Green Card Program will NOT impact this at all. A possible issue arises when someone applies for the Green Card Program and then attempts to travel to the U.S. on a nonimmigrant visa. Since a nonimmigrant visa requires you to declare that you do not wish to stay in the U.S. for longer than your visa allows, and your previously filed Green Card Program entry shows you are interested in permanent residence in the U.S., your nonimmigrant visa application could be denied.
  • What if I am already in the United States?


    Yes, you may apply for the Green Card Program while in the United States. If you are in the U.S. under a nonimmigrant visa, or visitor visa, you may still apply for the Green Card Program. You do not need to return to your home country in order to apply for the Green Card Program.
  • What if I no longer have a valid visa and am in the United States?


    If you no longer have a valid visa and are in the United States currently, you can still apply for the Green Card Program. If you do win, however, you would have to fly back to your home country in order to complete the Green Card process.
  • What happens if I win the green card Program?


    If you are selected for further processing in the Diversity Visa program, you will need to demonstrate you are eligible for a diversity immigrant visa by successfully completing the next steps. When requested to do so by the Consular Center, you will need to complete the immigrant visa application, submit required documents and forms, pay required fees, complete a medical examination, and be interviewed by a consular officer at the U.S. embassy or consulate to demonstrate you qualify for a diversity visa. After your visa is granted, you will receive a packet of information, known as the “Visa Packet.” You will not open this packet, when you arrive in the United States, you will hand it to a Customers and Border Protection officer and be admitted as a permanent resident of the United States.
  • Can I immediately travel to the US?


    No, you will not be able to immediately come to the United States. You will have to wait until you are actually granted a Green Card which takes about a year and six months to two years from your submission date.
  • Can I bring my spouse?


    If you win the Green Card Program and receive your Green Card, you will be able to sponsor your spouse by filing Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative.
  • Can I bring my children?


    If your children are under the age of 21, you may bring them with you to the United States by filing Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative.
  • How much does it cost to submit an entry?


    Participation in Green card Program is free when you file directly with the U.S. government.
    However, GreenCard123 will charge the applicant for a professional service. Some of the benefits of using this service are:
    • Full assurance: You are 100% sure your complete and accurate application is submitted for you when the Program opens.
    • Timeliness: You can count on us to keep you inform on time to enable you beat the rush once the Program opens.
  • I think I would like to apply, how do I do it?


    You can either apply directly through the government site or with us. When you apply with us, you get a professional review of your application to ensure it is not disqualified because millions of applicants applications are been thrown out due to errors and submission of your application is guaranteed when the Program opens. Above all we will give you the option to have your application entered into the Program each year, until you win.
  • Is there paperwork involved?


    No, you don’t need much paperwork to submit your Green Card Program entry. However, you need to complete an application form with basic biographical information and send individual photos of yourself and spouse/children.
  • When can I apply?


    Though the Green Card Program is only open during the month of October, you can apply anytime during the year with GreenCard123. We will save your application for you, submit it when the Program opens and notify you via email, mail & phone.
  • What if I make a mistake on my submission?


    If you make a mistake on your submission, your entry will be automatically disqualified and you will not even be notified about the reason. There is where the value of third party review processes comes in as we will check your application for you to maximize your chances of winning.
    GreenCard123 will stay in touch reminding you to upload pictures and complete your application through emails.
  • What if my submission is early or late?


    If your application is early, that means it is submitted before the Green Card Program opens. This isn’t a problem; we’ll submit your application for you as soon as it opens. If your submission is late, or sent in right after the Program season closes for that year, don’t worry; we will still send your application in, but it will just be sent in during the next Program during the following year to avoid you be disqualified automatically for late entry..